Get started5 Newton Way is a detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £575,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 5 Newton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,049
Street avg £3,875
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Moors — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

24 March 2025Most recent
£575,000
+27.8%over 5 years8 November 2019
£450,000
-6.3%31 October 2019
£480,000
+21.5%over 4 years31 October 2014
£395,000
+115.8%over 14 years14 February 2000
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BY: £377,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.