Get startedOrchard House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the 6th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Orchard House, where floor areas span 36–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 36.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,691
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2015Most recent
£183,000
+34.6%over 8 years21 April 2006
£136,000
+2.3%over 2 years23 June 2003
£133,000
+43.0%over 2 years28 March 2001
£93,000
+55.1%over 2 years29 May 1998
£59,950
+23.6%over 3 years13 April 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AZ: £217,000 (2022–2016).
Orchard House Flat 9 Ellison Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Nov 2022
Orchard House Flat 8 Ellison Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Mar 2022
Orchard House Flat 6 Ellison Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Feb 2021
Orchard House Flat 3 Ellison Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Jan 2021
Orchard House Flat 1 Ellison Way Tongham Farnham
Sold Jun 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU10 1JX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.