Get startedFlat 8 is a semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 8 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Flat 8 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,909
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phillips Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

17 June 2022Most recent
£215,000
+56.4%over 15 years27 September 2006
£137,500
+12.2%over 3 years29 April 2003
£122,500
+104.2%over 4 years1 October 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AJ: £420,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU10 1AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Ash Manor School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.