Get started16 Harvey Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 3SG). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,583,000 is 13.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£754/sq ft) was about 128.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
16 Harvey Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of loft space to habitable accommodation including new front and rear dormer windows. Single storey rear extension and extension of side porch following demolition of detached two storey annexe building.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£1,583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 17 years.
£1,396,580
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 16 Harvey Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,120
Street avg £5,339
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Semaphore Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
1 December 2015Most recent
£1,396,580
+261.8%over 16 years24 May 1999
£386,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3SG: £995,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
GU1 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB