Get started10 Harvey Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 3SG). It has a recorded floor area of 292 m² (around 3143 sq ft) and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2014) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 292 m² the property is well over the postcode median (155 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £2,105,000 sits 206.9% above the 2010 sale of £685,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 34.7% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Harvey Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Replacement two storey dwelling with basement and roof in roof space (revision to 11/P/00564 including modifications to roof, windows, porch and addition of chimney breast) (as amended by plans received on 15/05/2012 and 04/07/2012).
10 Harvey Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2010).
£2,105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£685,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Harvey Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,349
Street avg £6,060
Floor Area
292 m²
Street avg 167 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Semaphore Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Discharge of condition 3 re 11/P/00564DOC 3,4,10,11,13 re 11/P/00564 rec'd 22/5/12
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 April 2010Most recent
£685,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3SG: £1,170,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 11 years
GU1 3TW
Closest school
0.2 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB