Get started3 Chesham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £899,000 is 19.9% above the 2018 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £749,950 in July 2018.
3 Chesham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 3 Chesham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£899,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 11 years.
£749,950
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 11 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Two storey rear extension following demolition of single storey outbuildings and reinstate front garden wall incorporating entrance gate and brick piers and demolish part of side boundary wall with erection of corner pillar to enable vehicular access to rear parking.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension following demolition of existing detached store buildings (additional plans received 08/10/07).
12 July 2018Most recent
£749,950
+47.0%over 6 years30 May 2012
£510,000
+67.2%over 4 years12 October 2007
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3LS: £342,500 (2025–2006).
GU1 3AF
Closest school
0.4 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB