Get started1 Chesham Road is a one-bedroom property in Guildford (GU1 3LS). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Chesham Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension (resubmission of 18/P/01273).
1 Chesham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£342,500
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 8 years.
26 May 2006Most recent
£342,500
+3.6%over 1 yearRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Non-material amendment to planning permission 18/P/01273, approved on 06/09/2018, to allow the approved single storey rear extension to be increased in size.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2004
£330,500
+86.7%over 5 years9 April 1999
£177,000
+24.6%over 9 months7 July 1998
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3LS: £410,000 (2025–2012).
GU1 3JU
Closest school
0.4 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB