Get started5 Blackthorn Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1NF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 5 years.
£245,250
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 5 Blackthorn Place lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 74 (C)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2016Most recent
£245,250
+60.3%over 4 years14 February 2012
£153,000
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ's College, Guildford. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell