Get started4 Bellfields Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 5th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £207,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Bellfields Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2023
Latest sale on 4 Bellfields Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 4 Bellfields Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,140
Street avg £3,129
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazel Avenue Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2019Most recent
£207,000
+38.0%over 6 years18 July 2013
£149,950
-3.2%over 3 years19 February 2010
£154,950
+17.4%over 4 years2 August 2005
£132,000
+88.7%over 5 years1 October 1999
£69,950
+39.9%over 2 years12 June 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1JT: £139,500 (2021–2006).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
GU1 1TZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Northmead Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.