Get started89 Stocton Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 is 15.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £505,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
89 Stocton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
89 Stocton Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£6,235
Street avg £5,352
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2019Most recent
£505,000
+29.5%over 5 years25 October 2013
£390,000
+9.9%over 3 years15 July 2010
£355,000
+16.4%over 4 years7 July 2006
£305,000
+31.5%over 1 year4 April 2005
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HD: £665,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.7 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.