Get startedThe Clockhouse is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1FF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. At 79 m² this is the 28th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in The Clockhouse, where floor areas span 56–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 44.5% below the 2021 sale of £544,242, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. Last sale on file: £544,242 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Clockhouse's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The Clockhouse changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 4 years.
£544,242
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for The Clockhouse runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,889
Street avg £6,107
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elgin Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£544,242
+1.5%over 1 year24 March 2020
£535,950
+74.6%over 2 years31 August 2017
£306,998
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1FF: £120,000 (2024–2024).
The Clockhouse 39 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Oct 2024
The Clockhouse 36 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Sept 2024
The Clockhouse 35 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Jul 2024
The Clockhouse 50 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2024
The Clockhouse 1 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2024
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.6 km
George Abbot School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.