Get startedThe Clockhouse is an end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1FF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2017. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. At 63 m² this is the 12th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in The Clockhouse, where floor areas span 56–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 22.9% below the 2017 sale of £440,950, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£650/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
The Clockhouse's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£440,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for The Clockhouse runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,999
Street avg £6,104
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elgin Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

11 August 2017Most recent
£440,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1FF: £120,000 (2024–2024).
The Clockhouse 39 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Oct 2024
The Clockhouse 36 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Sept 2024
The Clockhouse 35 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Jul 2024
The Clockhouse 50 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2024
The Clockhouse 1 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
GU1 1TZ
Closest school
0.6 km
George Abbot School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB