Get startedFlorence House is a two-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. At 71 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Florence House, where floor areas span 60–77 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (86 versus a best of 88). Other recorded features include a basement.
At 71 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£567/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £433,000 in October 2019.
Florence House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£433,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£6,099
Street avg £5,846
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

11 October 2019Most recent
£433,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1EP: £448,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
GU1 1DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB