Get started8 Bramble Lane is a semi-detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2RA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2021. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 25.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 15 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Robin Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2021Most recent
£195,000
+37.3%over 11 years23 December 2009
£142,000
+5.2%24 September 2009
£135,000
-4.3%over 3 years21 July 2006
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2RA: £255,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Maidenhill School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.