Get started16 Bramble Lane is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stonehouse (GL10 2RA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 17.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 97.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 30 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Bramble Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 16 Bramble Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,022
Street avg £2,571
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Robin Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£185,000
+42.3%over 6 years7 July 2017
£130,000
+8.3%over 10 years4 January 2007
£120,000
+242.9%over 11 years30 March 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2RA: £255,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GL10 2HW
Closest school
0.5 km
Maidenhill School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.