Get started1 Far View Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 697 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 51.6% above the 2015 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 19 EPCs).
1 Far View Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2018
1 Far View Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 15 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 15 years.
1 Far View Cottages is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,425
Street avg £2,755
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Mall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

12 February 2015Most recent
£157,000
+30.8%over 5 years27 March 2009
£120,000
-4.0%over 4 years23 July 2004
£124,950
+145.0%over 4 years6 October 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2QQ: £268,000 (2024–2023).
3 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2024
6 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2024
8 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2024
3 Far View Cottages Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2023
1 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GL10 2PN
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.