Get started8 Aldergate Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stonehouse (GL10 2QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £268,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Aldergate Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 8 Aldergate Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,392
Street avg £2,695
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Mall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2024Most recent
£268,000
+57.6%over 9 years19 September 2014
£170,000
+9.0%over 2 years13 July 2012
£156,000
-8.2%over 4 years8 February 2008
£170,000
+144.6%over 7 years15 December 2000
£69,500
+29.9%over 1 year31 March 1999
£53,500
+18.9%over 2 years31 May 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2QQ: £250,000 (2024–2022).
3 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2024
6 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2024
3 Far View Cottages Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2023
1 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Mar 2023
Aldergate Villa Bottom Flat Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GL10 2QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.