Get startedAldergate Villa is a detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 23.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £152,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Aldergate Villa's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Mall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2QQ: £268,000 (2024–2023).
3 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2024
6 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2024
8 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2024
3 Far View Cottages Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2023
1 Aldergate Terrace Aldergate Street Stonehouse
Sold Mar 2023
GL10 2NG
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB