Get started8 Adelaide Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 22.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £172,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal of conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension.
8 Adelaide Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 13 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 13 years.
8 Adelaide Gardens outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,539
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gloucester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

21 September 2018Most recent
£172,500
+21.1%over 11 years20 December 2006
£142,500
+18.8%over 1 year8 July 2005
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2PZ: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GL10 2HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Maidenhill School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.