Get started7 Adelaide Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2024 for £329,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Adelaide Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£329,950
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
7 Adelaide Gardens is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,844
Street avg £3,341
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gloucester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2024Most recent
£329,950
+70.1%over 13 years28 February 2011
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2PZ: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GL10 2PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Maidenhill School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB