Get started9 Adelaide Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 17.6% above the 2023 sale price. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £290,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Adelaide Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Adelaide Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,710
Street avg £3,346
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gloucester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£290,000
+38.1%over 14 years24 September 2008
£210,000
+121.1%over 8 years20 April 2000
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2PZ: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GL10 2PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Maidenhill School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.