Get started16 Burdett Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2JW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 32.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £208,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 14 years.
£208,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Burdett Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,343
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2022Most recent
£208,500
18 October 2018
£208,500
+37.2%over 10 years26 October 2007
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2JW: £298,200 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
GL10 2PN
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.