Get started14 Burdett Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2JW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £298,200 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 86 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Burdett Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£298,200
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 14 Burdett Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,467
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£298,200
+47.6%over 3 years8 October 2018
£202,000
+154.1%over 16 years14 December 2001
£79,500
+14.4%over 1 year9 June 2000
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2JW: £295,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
GL10 2PN
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.