Get started20 Burdett Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stonehouse (GL10 2JW). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 46.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
20 Burdett Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension. Existing detached garage to be demolished.
20 Burdett Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Burdett Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,081
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

14 May 2018Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2JW: £298,200 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
GL10 2QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Park Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB