Get started28 Abbotsford Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 9RX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 100.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £129,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 28 Abbotsford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £1,240
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Leonards Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

7 February 2025Most recent
£129,000
+14.7%over 17 years30 April 2007
£112,500
+54.2%over 4 years17 February 2003
£72,950
+75.8%over 4 years10 August 1998
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9RX: £142,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY3 9DT
Closest school
0.8 km
St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.