Get started22 Abbotsford Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 9RX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 13.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £129,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 29 years.
£129,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 29 years.
22 Abbotsford Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,704
Street avg £1,241
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Leonards Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£129,500
+63.9%over 22 years9 May 2003
£79,000
+18.0%over 9 months26 July 2002
£66,950
+71.7%over 5 years8 November 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9RX: £142,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY3 9RX
Closest school
0.8 km
St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.