Get started18 Bideford Avenue is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8PU). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 380 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 41.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Bideford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bathurst Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2014Most recent
£73,000
-3.9%over 2 years3 October 2011
£76,000
+92.4%over 9 years30 November 2001
£39,500
+25.4%over 4 years29 September 1997
£31,500
+3.3%over 2 years17 February 1995
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8PU: £134,000 (2025–2024).
FY3 8RR
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ The King Catholic Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.