Get started18 Burwood Drive is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £260,000.
18 Burwood Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 18 Burwood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £1,503
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hospital Entrance — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£260,000
+26.2%over 8 years21 April 2016
£206,000
-12.7%over 8 years6 March 2008
£236,000
+41.3%over 2 years15 December 2005
£167,000
+74.0%over 4 years8 August 2001
£96,000
+26.3%over 3 years26 September 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8NS: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
FY3 8NA
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's Catholic Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.