Get started20 Brierley Avenue is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 8HP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 57.7% above the 2023 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £87,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Brierley Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 27 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 20 Brierley Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,136
Street avg £1,085
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Layton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£87,500
-32.7%over 16 years25 June 2007
£130,000
+97.0%over 4 years10 December 2002
£66,000
+127.6%over 6 years17 May 1996
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8HP: £103,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY3 8LA
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.