Get started10 Brierley Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 8HP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 33% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £91,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 10 Brierley Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,282
Street avg £1,076
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Layton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2021Most recent
£91,000
+15.2%over 8 years5 October 2012
£79,000
-1.3%over 2 years1 February 2010
£80,000
-27.3%over 2 years8 January 2008
£110,000
+20.9%over 2 years17 January 2005
£91,000
+103.4%over 4 years4 August 2000
£44,750
+35.6%over 1 year14 May 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8HP: £103,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY3 8HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.