Get started11 Brierley Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 8HP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 15.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in July 2024.
11 Brierley Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 11 Brierley Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,264
Street avg £1,077
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Layton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£110,000
+15.9%over 2 years30 September 2021
£94,950
-16.7%over 14 years30 October 2006
£113,950
+34.1%over 2 years7 June 2004
£84,950
+125.6%over 5 years5 October 1998
£37,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8HP: £92,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY3 8RQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.