Get started19 Bishopsgate is a one-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY3 7UP). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 11th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 34). The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since April 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 78% above the 2003 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 31 EPCs).
19 Bishopsgate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 5 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Bishopsgate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,372
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pilling Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

25 April 2003Most recent
£59,000
+51.5%over 5 years27 March 1998
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7UP: £68,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
FY3 7SD
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool Aspire Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB