Get started30 Bishopsgate is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 7UP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 74 m² this is the 31st smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £96,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 30 Bishopsgate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,297
Street avg £1,337
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pilling Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2023Most recent
£96,000
-1.0%over 18 years23 May 2005
£97,000
+2.1%1 April 2005
£95,000
+102.1%over 3 years29 November 2001
£47,000
+3.4%over 1 year18 August 2000
£45,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7UP: £68,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
FY3 7JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool Aspire Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.