Get started15 Bishopsgate is a one-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY3 7UP). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 4th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since November 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 47.2% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 31 EPCs).
15 Bishopsgate saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 7 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 15 Bishopsgate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £1,319
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pilling Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2004Most recent
£72,000
+84.6%over 3 years3 August 2001
£39,000
+5.5%over 3 years14 November 1997
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7UP: £68,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
FY3 7SD
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool Aspire Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.