Get started10 Bishopsgate is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 7UP). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 4th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 87% above the 2019 sale of £54,000. At 42 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 31 EPCs). Sold March 2019 for £54,000.
10 Bishopsgate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 19 years.
£54,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 10 Bishopsgate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,286
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pilling Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2019Most recent
£54,000
-36.5%over 11 years4 May 2007
£85,000
+124.0%over 7 years16 March 2000
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7UP: £68,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
FY3 7JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool Aspire Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.