Get started31 Benson Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 27.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £123,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
31 Benson Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Retention of use of front part of former garage for dog grooming.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 31 Benson Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,025
Street avg £1,200
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Benson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

26 July 2021Most recent
£123,000
-6.1%over 13 years11 October 2007
£131,000
+63.9%over 4 years20 December 2002
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7HP: £139,950 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
FY3 7LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Layton Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.