Get started50 Cleator Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 9TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 36% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 50 Cleator Avenue.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of part single storey part two storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
50 Cleator Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,453
Street avg £1,471
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Empress Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

5 July 2024Most recent
£125,000
-25.8%over 17 years19 January 2007
£168,500
+151.5%over 4 years8 November 2002
£67,000
+28.8%15 May 2002
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9TZ: £170,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
FY2 9UY
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.