Get started14 Cleator Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 9TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 37.1% above the 2018 sale price. 8 years since the last transfer (May 2018).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,243
Street avg £1,480
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Empress Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2018Most recent
£143,000
+150.9%over 19 years28 July 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9TZ: £125,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
FY2 9UY
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB