Get started18 Northumberland Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY2 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1340 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 21.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 42.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
18 Northumberland Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 12 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 12 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dorchester Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

12 February 2010Most recent
£115,000
+17.3%over 6 years28 November 2003
£98,000
+127.9%over 5 years12 March 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9SB: £156,000 (2025–2002).
FY2 9LR
Closest school
0.6 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.