Get started4 Bethel Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2021 for £135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Bethel Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Bethel Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £1,660
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bromsgrove Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

19 May 2021Most recent
£135,000
+5.1%over 13 years2 April 2008
£128,500
+35.3%over 4 years26 March 2004
£94,950
+35.7%over 1 year5 September 2002
£69,950
+84.1%over 6 years16 February 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9NA: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
FY2 9UY
Closest school
0.2 km
Bispham Endowed Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.