Get started6 Bethel Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 58.9% above the 2024 sale of £95,000. Sold January 2024 for £95,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
6 Bethel Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 6 Bethel Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,418
Street avg £1,696
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bromsgrove Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2024Most recent
£95,000
-28.3%over 3 years11 December 2020
£132,500
+18.8%over 6 years28 February 2014
£111,500
+6.2%over 7 years14 March 2006
£105,000
+133.3%over 4 years9 April 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9NA: £165,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
FY2 9NA
Closest school
0.2 km
Bispham Endowed Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.