Get started23 Caxton Avenue is a semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 9AS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 46.5% above the 2018 sale price. Sold June 2018 for £114,000.
23 Caxton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Caxton Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 23 Caxton Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,107
Street avg £1,326
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leyburn Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

22 June 2018Most recent
£114,000
-5.8%over 13 years22 April 2005
£121,000
+61.3%over 2 years11 October 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9AS: £162,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
FY2 9JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcliff Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.