Get started20 Bromley Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY2 0SD). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in August 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 31.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 130.2% above the 2003 sale of £59,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 56.8% below the postcode norm. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
20 Bromley Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 31.5% per year over 2 years.
£59,950
Growth on file: 31.5% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 20 Bromley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£526
Street avg £1,249
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Layton (Lancs) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2003Most recent
£59,950
+87.3%over 2 years20 April 2001
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0SD: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
FY2 0TD
Closest school
0.5 km
Unity Academy Blackpool. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB