Get started27 Bromley Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY2 0SD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 16.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £125,000 in September 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 29 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 29 years.
27 Bromley Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,736
Street avg £1,163
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Layton (Lancs) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

15 September 2025Most recent
£125,000
+38.9%over 8 years8 September 2017
£90,000
+29.5%over 14 years16 June 2003
£69,500
+63.5%over 2 years2 March 2001
£42,500
+6.3%29 September 2000
£40,000
+14.3%over 3 years7 November 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0SD: £105,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
FY2 0ES
Closest school
0.5 km
Unity Academy Blackpool. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.