Get started22 Blackpool Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0HR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 10.1% above the 2025 sale price. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £138,000.
22 Blackpool Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2026
22 Blackpool Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 22 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 22 Blackpool Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,150
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bispham Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£138,000
+10.4%over 18 years18 May 2007
£124,950
+64.5%over 3 years30 October 2003
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0HR: £115,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
FY2 0QJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Bernadette's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.