Get started21 Birkdale Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 11.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
21 Birkdale Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 6 years.
£129,500
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Birkdale Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,091
Street avg £1,722
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crofton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

22 November 2007Most recent
£129,500
+115.8%over 5 years7 February 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0ES: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
FY2 0TD
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomery Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB