Get started5 Birkdale Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £161,000.
Latest sale on 5 Birkdale Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
5 Birkdale Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,236
Street avg £1,715
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crofton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£161,000
+75.0%over 20 years28 November 2003
£92,000
+64.3%over 2 years1 June 2001
£56,000
+33.3%over 4 years15 July 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0ES: £132,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
FY2 0SW
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomery Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.