Get started37 Rossington Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 33.6% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
37 Rossington Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
37 Rossington Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
37 Rossington Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 9 years.
£129,500
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 37 Rossington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,199
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pinewood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2005Most recent
£129,500
+169.8%over 9 years1 December 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0DN: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
FY2 0FQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomery Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.