Get started34 Ashfield Road is a semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 29.7% above the 2016 sale price. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
34 Ashfield Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,192
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2016Most recent
£118,000
+51.3%over 1 year21 May 2015
£78,000
-26.9%over 9 years9 June 2005
£106,750
+84.2%over 3 years27 March 2002
£57,950
+65.6%over 3 years24 April 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0DJ: £107,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
FY2 0RU
Closest school
0.4 km
Bispham Endowed Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.