Get started9 Ashfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £124,000. At 69 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 9 Ashfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,797
Street avg £1,220
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2025Most recent
£124,000
+49.4%over 12 years8 February 2013
£83,000
+2.5%over 9 years31 January 2004
£81,000
+131.4%over 6 years30 January 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0DH: £118,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY2 0ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Bispham Endowed Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.